Jump to content
Pro Wrestling Only
Sign in to follow this  
kevinmcfl

1986 DRAFT

Recommended Posts

Here is a list of names for the 1986 Draft.  Let me know of any names we should add.  The draft will be a snake draft and the order will be determined by a number generator.  It will be held on or near December 1.  

 

NEXT SUPPLEMENTAL DRAFT ORDER :  THIS IS NOT THE ODER FOR THE 1986 DRAFT....

1.  Spaldoni

2.  Kevin

3.  Rain

4.  Scarlett

5.  Wahoo

6.  Den

7.  Gene

 

1986 NEWCOMERS TO U.S/CANADA WRESTLING

Action Jackson

Akio Sato

Alex Rizzo (Big Dick Dudley)

Allen West

Alofa

Ashley Kennedy

Arc Angel (Curtis Thompson)

Ati Tago

Axl Rotten

Baby Face Nellie

Basher

Biff Wellington

Bill Kazmaier

Black Memphisto

Brian Adams

Brian Pillman

Brittany Brown

Bruce Love

Chi Chi Cruz

Chic Cullen

Chris Candido

Chris Champion

Cody Michaels

Colt Steel

Con Kovidis  (To retire after 1986)

Dave Barbie

Dave Haskins

Dennis Turner

Despina Montagas

Derrick Dukes

Dewey Forte  (To retire after 1986)

Don Harris

Doug Furnas

Doug McColl

Douglas Gilbert

Dynamite Smith

Earthquake Ferris

Ed Atlas

Ed Gantner

El Canek

Frenchy Martin

Fumihiro Niikura

George Skaaland

Hercules Simms

Hubert Sestor

Hutch Thomas

Jeff Jarrett

Jerry America

Jim Jeffers   (Spike)

Joe Cagle

Joey Jackson

John Paul Demann

Johnathan Sayers

Johnny Ace (John Laurinaitis)

Karl Kovac

KC Houston

Kid Dynamite

Lady Apache

Luna Vachon

Madd Maxx  (Chuck Coates)

Mark Pile

Mark Starr

Miguel Perez

Miguel Perez Jr.

Mike Harris

Mike Hammer

Mike Roberts

Mitch Snow

Moondog Splat

Mountain Lou

New Guinea Headhunter #2

Owen Hart

Paul Haymen

Phil Apollo

Ranger Ross

Ray Odyssey

Reggie Bennet

Red Tyler

Rick Ganter (Bull Pain)

Rikki Nelson

Rhonda Singh

Rockin Robin

Ron Harris

Ron Simmons

Ron Pope

Ryuma Go  (Super Ninja)

Savannah Jack

Scott Ledoux

Scott Putski

Sean Royal

Selina Majors

Soldat Ustinov

Steve Brinson (Falcon, Cody James)

Steve Lombardi

Steve Schumann

Stoney Burke

Sweet Daddy Sampson

Tarzan Goto

Teijho Khan

Terminator Riggs

The Warlord

Todd Champion

Todd Morton

Tony Barton  (Ninja)

Vladimir Krupoff

Vic Steamboat

Vicky Carranza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very thorough, I cross referenced with the list from the previous project and couldn't find anyone missing who qualified under current rules. The only person I found missing who qualified is Chris Champion, who wrestling data shows as having enough matches in 1986 to qualify.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the new rule, yes.  I look at that list next and we can add them to the Steiner Supplemental draft list which we can hold as soon as I get it up.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1986 Rookie Draft Order

(chosen by https://www.calculator.net/random-number-generator.html?slower=0&supper=10&ctype=1&s=1246&submit1=Generate)

1.  USWA

2.  NWA

3.  MACW

4.  Twin States

5.  Texas All-Star

6.  WWF

7.  NWA Houston

8.  Pacific Coast

9.  AWA

- DRAFT WILL BEGIN THANKSGIVING WEEKEND

- ALL DRAFT PICKS CAN BE TRADED

- DRAFT WILL BE A SNAKE DRAFT

-  DRAFT WILL LAST UNTIL LAST PERSON DROPS OUT

- ALL ROSTERS MUST BE AT THE CAP BY JAN 1.

-  DRAFTED WRESTLERS CAN NOT BE USED UNTIL JAN 1.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should the other Harris twin be on the list?

and I am not trying to nitpick spelling, but I just want to make sure it is the same person, is the "Akiro Saito" listed supposed to be Akio Sato who wrestling in Central States and Continental in '86 and would go on to be part of the Orient Express in WWF?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×