Jump to content
Pro Wrestling Only

The nomenclature


Loss
 Share

Recommended Posts

Here's every match nominated so far. I'm going to do my best to keep this updated with as much information as possible.

 

JAPAN PRE-1980 NOMINATIONS

08/07/68 - Bruno Sammartino v Giant Baba (JWA)

03/05/69 - Giant Baba v The Destroyer (JWA)

10/09/73 - Mil Mascaras v The Destroyer (JWA)

01/27/74 - Dory Funk Jr v Jack Brisco (AJPW)

01/30/74 - Jack Brisco v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

07/25/74 - Mil Mascaras v The Destroyer (AJPW)

08/29/74 - Dory Funk Jr v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

12/02/74 - Giant Baba v Jack Brisco (AJPW)

12/05/74 - Giant Baba v Jack Brisco (AJPW)

03/13/75 - Dory & Terry Funk v Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba (AJPW)

04/10/75 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Bob Orton Jr (AJPW)

07/25/75 - Giant Baba v Fritz Von Erich (AJPW)

10/03/75 - Stan Hansen v The Destroyer (AJPW)

12/06/75 - Harley Race v Dusty Rhodes (AJPW)

12/09/75 - Harley Race v Giant Baba (AJPW)

12/13/75 - The Destroyer v Don Leo Jonathan (AJPW)

12/15/75 - Antonio Inoki v Billy Robinson (NJPW)

12/15/75 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Giant Baba (AJPW)

12/15/75 - The Destroyer v Hiro Matsuda (AJPW)

03/28/76 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Rusher Kimura (AJPW)

05/01/76 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Giant Baba (AJPW)

06/11/76 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Terry Funk (AJPW)

07/24/76 - Giant Baba v Billy Robinson (AJPW)

03/05/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Billy Robinson (AJPW)

03/11/77 - The Destroyer v Mil Mascaras (AJPW)

03/11/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Billy Robinson (AJPW)

03/23/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Billy Robinson (AJPW)

06/11/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Harley Race (AJPW)

08/05/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Mil Mascaras (AJPW)

12/14/77 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba v Dory & Terry Funk (AJPW)

12/15/77 - Dory & Terry Funk v Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (AJPW)

01/20/78 - Harley Race v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

07/27/78 - Antonio Inoki v Bob Backlund (NJPW)

08/24/78 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba v Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras (AJPW)

12/05/78 - Dory & Terry Funk v Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza (AJPW)

12/09/78 - Dory & Terry Funk v Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (AJPW)

12/15/78 - Dory & Terry Funk v Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

10/31/79 - Harley Race v Giant Baba (AJPW)

11/07/79 - Harley Race v Giant Baba (AJPW)

11/30/79 - Dory & Terry Funk v Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba (AJPW)

11/30/79 - Bob Backlund v Antonio Inoki (NJPW)

12/06/79 - Antonio Inoki v Bob Backlund (NJPW)

12/13/79 - Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta v Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras (AJPW)

12/13/79 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba v Abdullah the Butcher & The Sheik (AJPW)

 

JAPAN 80s NOMINATIONS

02/05/80 - Tatsumi Fujinami v Dynamite Kid (NJPW)

10/09/81 - Ric Flair v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

12/13/81 - Dory & Terry Funk v Bruiser Brody & Jimmy Snuka (AJPW)

08/05/82 - Tiger Mask v Dynamite Kid (NJPW)

12/13/82 - Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody v Dory & Terry Funk (AJPW)

04/03/83 - Riki Choshu v Tatsumi Fujinami (NJPW)

04/21/83 - Tiger Mask v Dynamite Kid [2/3 FALLS] (NJPW)

06/08/83 - Ric Flair v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

08/31/83 - Dory & Terry Funk v Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

12/08/83 - Riki Choshu, Yoshiaki Yatsu & Animal Hamaguchi v Akira Maeda, Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura (NJPW)

07/23/84 - Nobuhiko Takada & Satoru Sayama v Akira Maeda & Yoshiaki Fujiwara

(UWF)

08/02/84 - Cobra v Kuniaki Kobayashi (NJPW)

12/05/84 - Nobuhiko Takada v Yoshiaki Fujiwara (UWF)

04/24/85 - Ric Flair v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

08/22/85 - Chigusa Nagayo v Devil Masami (AJW)

08/22/85 - Lioness Asuka v Jaguar Yokota (AJW)

10/19/85 - Ric Flair v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

10/21/85 - Ric Flair v Rick Martel (AJPW)

01/28/86 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu v Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu (AJPW)

03/20/86 - Jumping Bomb Angels v Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo [2/3 FALLS] (AJW)

05/01/86 - Nobuhiko Takada v Keichi Yamada (NJPW)

06/12/86 - Akira Maeda v Tatsumi Fujinami (NJPW)

11/07/86 - Chigusa Nagayo v Dump Matsumoto (AJW)

02/05/87 - Nobuhiko Takada v Shiro Koshinaka (NJPW)

01/04/87 - Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo v Yumi Ogura & Kazue Nagahori (AJW)

02/26/87 - Lioness Asuka v Chigusa Nagayo (AJW)

08/20/87 - Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, Keiji Muto, Kantaro Hoshino & Yoshiaki Fujiwara v Riki Choshu, Tatsumi Fujinami, Akira Maeda, Kengo Kimura & Super Strong Machine [ELIMINATION MATCH] (NJPW Summer Fever)

10/06/87 - Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo v Bull Nakano & Condor Saito (AJW)

12/05/87 - Chigusa Nagoya, Yumiko Hotta, Mika Suzuki, Yachiyo Hirata & Mika Takahashi v Lioness Asuka, Mika Komatsu, Kazue Nagahori, Mitsuko Nishiwaki & Etsuko Mita [60-MINUTE IRONWOMAN MATCH] (AJW)

12/11/87 - Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy v Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara (AJPW)

02/04/88 - Nobuhiko Takada v Hiroshi Hase (NJPW)

02/05/88 - Nobuhiko Takada v Keichi Yamada (NJPW)

03/09/88 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Tiger Mask (AJPW)

06/10/88 - Owen Hart v Keichi Yamada (NJPW)

06/24/88 - Owen Hart v Shiro Koshinaka (NJPW)

10/28/88 - Genichiro Tenryu v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

12/16/88 - Genichiro Tenryu & Toshiaki Kawada v Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

06/05/89 - Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat v Toshiaki Kawada & Ricky Fuyuki (AJPW)

06/05/89 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Genichiro Tenryu (AJPW)

07/13/89 - Jushin Liger v Naoki Sano (NJPW)

08/13/89 - Jushin Liger v Naoki Sano (NJPW)

09/20/89 - Jushin Liger v Naoki Sano (NJPW)

 

JAPAN 90s NOMINATIONS

01/31/90 - Jushin Liger v Naoki Sano (NJPW)

05/26/90 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Akira Taue v Jumbo Tsuruta, Kabuki & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

06/08/90 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Mitsuharu Misawa (AJPW)

08/18/90 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

08/19/90 - Manami Toyota v Akira Hokuto (AJW)

09/01/90 - Fantastics v Joe Malenko & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (AJPW)

09/01/90 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Jumbo Tsuruta (AJPW)

10/??/90 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Mighty Inoue (AJPW)

10/19/90 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

01/04/91 - Bull Nakano v Akira Hokuto (AJW)

01/15/91 - Toshiaki Kawada v Akira Taue (AJPW)

03/23/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

04/18/91 - Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey v Steve Williams & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

04/20/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

04/29/91 - Akira Hokuto v Suzuka Minami (AJW)

05/24/91 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

07/14/91 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue v Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace (AJPW)

07/26/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Masa Fuchi & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

09/23/91 - Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

10/15/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

10/24/91 - Masa Fuchi v Dan Kroffat (AJPW)

10/24/91 - Jumbo Tsuruta v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

11/21/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (AJPW)

11/29/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada v Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue (AJPW)

12/06/91 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada v Steve Williams & Terry Gordy (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/10/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Masa Fuchi & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

01/24/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

02/22/92 - Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (AJPW)

03/20/92 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

03/20/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

03/31/92 - Toshiaki Kawada v Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/26/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Terry Gordy (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/30/92 - Jushin Liger v El Samurai (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Tournament)

05/03/92 - Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

05/22/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

05/25/92 - Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (AJPW)

06/05/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue (AJPW)

07/12/92 - Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Masa Fuchi & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

08/??/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

08/15/92 - Manami Toyota v Toshiyo Yamada [HAIR v HAIR] (AJW)

08/22/92 - Toshiaki Kawada v Dan Spivey (AJPW)

08/22/92 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue v Steve Williams & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

10/07/92 - Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat (AJPW)

10/07/92 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue v Steve Williams & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

10/21/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

11/26/92 - Akira Hokuto v Kyoko Inoue (AJW Dream Rush)

11/26/92 - Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada v Dynamite Kansai & Mayumi Ozaki (AJW Dream Rush)

11/27/92 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi & Giant Baba (AJPW Real World Tag League)

12/13/92 - Aja Kong & Kyoko Inoue v Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada (AJW)

01/08/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Toshiaki Kawada & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Akira Taue, Jun Akiyama & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

01/15/93 - Dynamite Kansai & Mayumi Ozaki v Yumiko Hotta & Takako Inoue (AJW)

01/24/93 - Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Yoshinari Ogawa & Jun Akiyama (AJPW)

01/30/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada v Steve Williams & Terry Gordy (AJPW)

02/14/93 - Nobuhiko Takada v Kiyoshi Tamura (UWFi)

02/28/93 - Masa Fuchi v Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (AJPW)

02/28/93 - Stan Hansen v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

03/27/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/02/93 - Akira Hokuto v Shinobu Kandori (AJW Dreamslam I)

04/12/93 - Toshiaki Kawada v Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/12/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/14/93 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/14/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Terry Gordy (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/16/93 - Stan Hansen v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival - only available on handheld)

05/21/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Stan Hansen (AJPW)

05/29/93 - Kenta Kobashi v Terry Gordy (AJPW)

06/01/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

06/03/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

06/15/93 - Wild Pegasus v El Samurai (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors)

07/02/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

07/29/93 - Stan Hansen v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW TV - aired on 08/15/93)

07/29/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

07/31/93 - Dynamite Kansai, Mayumi Ozaki, Hikari Fukuoka & Cutie Suzuki v Sakie Hasegawa, Takako Inoue, Kyoko Inoue & Aja Kong (JWP Thunderqueen)

08/20/93 - Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat v Kenta Kobashi & Satoru Asako (AJPW)

08/20/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Jun Akiyama & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AJPW)

08/31/93 - Steve Williams v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

09/05/93 - Akira Hokuto & Suzuka Minami v Takako Inoue & Yumiko Hotta (AJW)

10/23/93 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

11/24/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Steve Williams & Bubba Rogers (AJPW Real World Tag League)

12/01/93 - Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue v Steve Williams & Bubba Rogers (AJPW Real World Tag League)

12/03/93 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/20/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Takao Omori (AJPW)

01/29/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Giant Baba v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Masa Fuchi (AjPW)

02/19/94 - Toshiaki Kawada & Takao Omori v Kenta Kobashi & Satoru Asako (AJPW)

03/05/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Stan Hansen & Giant Baba (AJPW)

04/16/94 - Steve Williams v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

04/16/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Giant Baba, Stan Hansen & Takao Omori (AJPW)

05/21/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

06/03/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

07/28/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Steve Williams (AJPW)

08/18/94 - Vader v Nobuhiko Takada (UWFi)

09/03/94 - Steve Williams v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

10/07/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

10/09/94 - Wild Pegasus & Shinjiro Otani v Black Tiger & Great Sasuke (NJPW)

10/16/94 - Wild Pegasus & Shinjiro Otani v Black Tiger & Great Sasuke (NJPW)

12/10/94 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/24/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

03/04/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW)

03/21/95 - Mayumi Ozaki, Cutie Suzuki, Candy Okutsu & Sumiyo Toyama v Dynamite Kansai, Devil Masami, Hikari Fukuoka & Hiroumi Yagi (JWP Dead Heat)

03/30/95 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/08/95 - Toshiaki Kawada v Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/13/95 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/15/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival)

06/09/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

06/09/95 - Rob Van Dam v Dan Kroffat (AJPW)

06/23/95 - Shinjiro Otani v Koji Kanemoto (NJPW)

06/30/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Satoru Asako v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Tamon Honda (AJPW)

07/24/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

09/10/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Akira Taue (AJPW)

09/30/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Satoru Asako v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Ryukaku Izumida (AJPW)

10/??/95 - Wild Pegasus v Koji Kanemoto (NJPW)

10/??/95 - Keiji Muto v Junji Hirata (NJPW)

10/15/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

10/25/95 - Toshiaki Kawada v Gary Albright (AJPW)

12/09/95 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/21/96 - Shinjiro Otani v El Samurai (NJPW)

03/02/96 - Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

03/20/96 - Wild Pegasus v Shinjiro Otani (NJPW)

03/31/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

03/31/96 - Toshiaki Kawada v Akira Taue (AJPW)

04/20/96 - Steve Williams v Akira Taue (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/20/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada, Johnny Ace & Gary Albright (AJPW TV - aired on 04/28/96)

04/29/96 - Nobuhiko Takada v Shinya Hashimoto (NJPW Battle Formation)

05/23/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

05/24/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Akira Taue (AJPW)

06/07/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW)

06/17/96 - Jushin Liger v Dick Togo (NJPW Skydiving J)

07/09/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

07/24/96 - Kenta Kobashi v Akira Taue (AJPW)

08/04/96 - Ultimo Dragon v Shinjiro Otani (NJPW J Crown tournament)

08/16/96 - Dynamite Kansai v Mayumi Ozaki (JWP)

09/05/96 - Steve Williams & Johnny Ace v Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama (AJPW)

09/05/96 - Stan Hansen v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW TV - aired 09/15/96)

09/28/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Jun Akiyama & Satoru Asako v Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue & Yoshinari Ogawa (AJPW)

10/10/96 - Taka Michinoku, Shoichi Funaki, Dick Togo, Mens Teoh & Shiryu v Gran Hamada, Gran Naniwa, Super Delphin, Tiger Mask IV & Masato Yakushiji (Michinoku Pro These Days)

11/22/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Kenta Kobashi & The Patriot (AJPW Real World Tag League)

11/29/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW Real World Tag League)

11/30/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (AJPW Real World Tag League)

12/06/96 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/20/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW New Years Giant Series)

03/30/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/02/97 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/08/97 - Dynamite Kansai v Hikari Fukuoka (JWP)

04/19/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

04/19/97 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Championship Carnival)

05/27/97 - Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

06/05/97 - El Samurai v Koji Kanemoto (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors)

06/06/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

07/25/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Akira Taue (AJPW)

08/06/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Steve Williams & Gary Albright (AJPW)

10/11/97 - Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

10/21/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

10/21/97 - Akira Taue v Johnny Ace (AJPW)

11/15/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace (AJPW Real World Tag League)

11/15/97 - Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue v Jinsei Shinzaki & Hayabusa (AJPW Real World Tag League)

11/28/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Jinsei Shinzaki & Hayabusa (AJPW Real World Tag League)

12/05/97 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW Real World Tag League)

01/24/98 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Jun Akiyama (AJPW)

03/29/98 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW Championship Carnival)

05/01/98 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

06/03/98 - Koji Kanemoto v Dr Wagner Jr (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors)

06/05/98 - Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan v Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka (NJPW TV - aired on 06/27/98)

06/12/98 - Toshiaki Kawada v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW Super Power Series)

07/11/98 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (AJPW)

08/01/98 - Shinya Hashimoto v Genichiro Tenryu (NJPW G-1 Climax)

09/11/98 - Kenta Kobashi v Akira Taue (AJPW)

10/31/98 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

01/07/99 - Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama v Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (AJPW)

01/15/99 - Yoshinari Ogawa v Masahito Kakihara (AJPW)

01/15/99 - Vader v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

01/22/99 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

03/06/99 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa v Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (AJPW)

04/04/99 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (AJPW Championship Carnival)

05/04/99 - Mariko Yoshida v Yumi Fukawa (ARSION)

01/28/99 - Yuki Ishikawa & Alexander Otsuka v Daisuke Ikeda & Mohammed Yone (BattlARTS)

06/04/99 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Akira Taue v Toshiaki Kawada & Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

06/11/99 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (AJPW)

07/23/99 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW)

09/15/99 - Aja Kong v Meiko Satomura (GAEA)

 

JAPAN 00s NOMINATIONS

08/05/00 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Akira Taue v Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (NOAH Debut)

12/23/00 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Vader (NOAH)

12/23/00 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (NOAH)

01/20/02 - Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa, Takuma Sano & Naomichi Marufuji v Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Makoto Hashi [ELIMINATION MATCH] (NOAH)

02/17/02 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama & Yuji Nagata

02/24/02 - Keiji Muto v Toshiaki Kawada (AJPW PPV)

04/07/02 - Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka v Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (NOAH)

04/13/02 - Genichiro Tenryu v Keiji Muto (AJPW)

04/13/02 - Nobutaka Araya & Arashi v Mitsuya Nagai & Shigeo Okumura

06/05/02 - Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan v Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi (NJPW)

07/10/02 - 10-man G-1 Climax Rumble (NJPW)

09/13/02 - Kenta Kobashi v Yuji Nagata (NOAH)

09/23/02 - Takeshi Morishima & Takeshi Rikio v Jun Akiyama & Akitoshi Saito (NOAH)

09/23/02 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Yoshihiro Takayama (NOAH)

10/20/02 - Manami Toyota v Chikayo Nagashima (AJW)

10/26/02 - Masa Chono v Yuji Nagata (NJPW)

01/10/03 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Masa Chono v Kenta Kobashi & Akira Taue (NOAH)

03/01/03 - Mitsuharu Misawa v Kenta Kobashi (NOAH)

05/02/03 - Kenta Kobashi v Masa Chono (NJPW)

07/16/03 - KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji v Jushin Liger & Takehiro Murahama (NOAH)

09/12/03 - KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji v Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Makoto Hashi (NOAH)

02/22/04 - Toshiaki Kawada v Shinya Hashimoto (AJPW)

04/25/04 - Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa v KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji (NOAH)

07/10/04 - Kenta Kobashi v Jun Akiyama (NOAH)

09/17/04 - Florida Brothers & Kensuke Sasaki v Dragon Kid, Genki Horiguchi & Magnum Tokyo

02/16/05 - Toshiaki Kawada v Satoshi Kojima (AJPW)

02/20/05 - Hiroyoshi Tenzan v Satoshi Kojima (AJPW)

07/18/05 - Minoru Suzuki & Naomichi Marufuji v Jun Akiyama & Makoto Hashi (NOAH Destiny)

07/18/05 - Kenta Kobashi v Kensuke Sasaki (NOAH Destiny)

 

US PRE-1980 NOMINATIONS

01/30/20 - Joe Stetcher v Earl Caddock

02/26/55 - Lou Thesz v Don Leo Jonathan

06/30/61 - Buddy Rogers v Pat O'Connor

01/13/72 - Dory Funk Jr v Jack Brisco (Florida)

02/05/75 - Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba v Dory & Terry Funk (Amarillo)

06/09/78 - Tatsumi Fujinami v Carlos Mata (NWA Los Angeles)

08/11/78 - Tatsumi Fujinami v Mando Guerrero (NWA Los Angeles)

02/10/79 - Nick Bockwinkel v Verne Gagne (AWA)

 

US 80s NOMINATIONS

05/19/80 - Bob Backlund v Ken Patera [TEXAS DEATH MATCH] (WWF MSG)

01/??/81 - Adrian Adonis v Bob Backlund (WWF)

03/??/81 - Adrian Adonis v Bob Backlund (WWF)

03/01/81 - Nick Bockwinkel v Tito Santana (AWA)

05/04/81 - Sgt Slaughter v Pat Patterson [MSG ALLEY FIGHT] (WWF MSG)

06/28/81 - Adrian Adonis v Jim Brunzell (AWA)

09/21/81 - Bob Backlund v Magnificent Muraco (WWF)

10/17/81 - Bob Backlund v Magnificent Muraco (WWF)

08/15/82 - Ric Flair v Kerry Von Erich [2/3 FALLS]

10/17/82 - Adrian Adonis v Hulk Hogan (AWA)

07/04/83 - Michael Hayes, Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy v Kerry, Kevin & David Von Erich (WCCW)

09/23/83 - Rick Martel v Nick Bockwinkel (AWA)

11/24/83 - Roddy Piper v Greg Valentine [DOG COLLAR MATCH] (NWA Starrcade closed circuit show)

11/24/83 - Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood v Jack & Jerry Brisco (NWA Starrcade closed circuit show)

05/29/84 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat (NWA Meadowlands)

??/??/84 - Ric Flair v Magnum TA (Mid South)

06/08/84 - Midnight Express & Ernie Ladd v Rock & Roll Express & Hacksaw Duggan (Mid South)

06/16/84 - Sgt Slaughter v Iron Sheik (WWF MSG)

08/11/84 - Bruiser Brody v Crusher Blackwell (AWA)

09/30/84 - Bruiser Brody v Crusher Blackwell (AWA)

11/29/84 - Ricky Steamboat v Tully Blanchard (NWA Starrcade closed circuit broadcast)

??/??/85 - Midnight Express v Rock & Roll Express v Fantastics v Chavo & Hector Guerrero (Mid South)

03/30/85 - Ted DiBiase v Hacksaw Duggan [NO DQ COAL MINER'S GLOVE LOSER LEAVES TOWN TUXEDO MATCH] (Mid South)

04/??/85 - Fantastics v Dirty White Boys (Mid South)

07/06/85 - Rock & Roll Express v Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev (NWA Worldwide - aired on 07/09/85)

09/14/85 - Bret Hart v Dynamite Kid (WWF Landover, MD)

09/25/85 - Harley Race, Bill & Scott Irwin v Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu (AWA)

10/??/85 - Ric Flair v Kerry Von Erich (Hawaii)

11/??/85 - Ric Flair v Nick Bockwinkel (Winnipeg)

11/22/85 - Curt Hennig v Nick Bockwinkel

12/??/85 - Ric Flair, Arn & Ole Anderson v Dusty Rhodes, Magnum TA & Manny Fernandez (NWA TV)

11/28/85 - Magnum TA v Tully Blanchard [i QUIT CAGE MATCH] (NWA Starrcade closed circuit broadcast)

12/31/85 - Ted DiBiase v Dick Murdoch (Mid South)

??/??/86 - Ric Flair v Ron Garvin [CAGE MATCH] (NWA House Show in Carolinas)

02/14/86 - Ric Flair v Barry Windham (CWF Battle of the Belts II)

03/08/86 - Ricky Steamboat v Bret Hart (WWF Boston)

03/24/86 - Jerry Lawler & Dutch Mantel v Bill Dundee & Buddy Landell [TEXAS DEATH MATCH] (Memphis Mid South Coliseum)

04/20/86 - Harley Race v Rick Martel (AWA Wrestlerock '86)

04/20/86 - Midnight Rockers v Doug Somers & Buddy Rose (AWA Wrestlerock '86)

07/12/86 - Adrian Adonis & Randy Savage v Tito Santana & Bruno Sammartino (WWF MSG)

07/27/86 - Randy Savage v Ricky Steamboat (WWF Toronto)

11/25/86 - Curt Hennig v Nick Bockwinkel (AWA ESPN New Years Eve Special - aired on 12/31/86)

12/25/86 - Midnight Rockers v Doug Somers & Buddy Rose [CAGE MATCH] (AWA Brawl In St Paul)

12/25/86 - Curt Hennig v Nick Bockwinkel (AWA Brawl In St Paul)

01/20/87 - Ric Flair v Barry Windham (NWA Worldwide - aired on 01/24/87)

02/23/87 - Randy Savage, Harley Race & Adrian Adonis v Roddy Piper, Junkyard Dog & Ricky Steamboat (WWF MSG)

03/29/87 - Randy Savage v Ricky Steamboat (WWF Wrestlemania III PPV)

03/29/87 - Hulk Hogan v Andre the Giant (WWF Wrestlemania III PPV)

05/02/87 - Curt Hennig v Nick Bockwinkel (AWA Superclash II)

07/04/87 - Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, Lex Luger & JJ Dillon v Road Warriors, Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff & Paul Ellering [WAR GAMES] (NWA Great American Bash tour)

10/01/87 - Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee v Soldat Ustinov & Doug Somers (AWA)

10/23/87 - Chris Benoit & Owen Hart v Jason & Zodiac (Stampede)

11/11/87 - Bret Hart v Randy Savage (WWF Saturday Night's Main Event - aired on 11/28/87)

11/26/87 - Strike Force, Young Stallions, Rougeaus, Killer Bees & British Bulldogs v Hart Foundation, Islanders, Demolition, Bolsheviks, Greg Valentine & Dino Bravo [ELIMINATION MATCH] (WWF Survivor Series PPV)

03/12/88 - Midnight Express v Fantastics (NWA Pro - aired on 03/26/88)

03/18/88 - Chris Benoit v Great Gama (Stampede)

03/27/88 - Midnight Express v Fantastics (NWA Clash of the Champions I)

03/27/88 - Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard v Lex Luger & Barry Windham (NWA Clash of the Champions I)

04/15/88 - Chris Benoit v Yang Chung (Stampede)

04/20/88 - Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard v Lex Luger & Barry Windham (NWA World Championship Wrestling - aired on 04/23/88)

04/22/88 - Chris Benoit v Yang Chung (Stampede)

04/26/88 - Midnight Express v Fantastics (NWA Worldwide - aired on 05/14/88)

05/27/88 - Chris Benoit v Johnny Smith (Stampede)

06/03/88 - Chris Benoit v Johnny Smith (Stampede)

06/24/88 - Chris Benoit v Johnny Smith (Stampede)

07/10/88 - Midnight Express v Fantastics (NWA Great American Bash PPV)

07/22/88 - Johnny Smith v Beef Wellington (Stampede)

08/29/88 - British Bulldogs v Jacques & Raymond Rougeau (Summerslam PPV)

09/01/88 - Johnny Smith v Beef Wellington (Stampede)

09/16/88 - Chris Benoit & Idol v Commandoes (Stampede)

10/07/88 - Johnny Smith v Beef Wellington (Stampede)

11/11/88 - Chris Benoit, Owen Hart & Beef Wellington v Johnny Smith & Commandoes (Stampede)

12/13/88 - Jerry Lawler v Kerry Von Erich (AWA Superclash III)

12/26/88 - Ric Flair v Lex Luger (NWA Starrcade PPV)

12/30/88 - Chris Benoit v Johnny Smith (Stampede)

02/20/89 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat (NWA Chi-Town Rumble PPV)

04/02/89 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat [2/3 FALLS] (NWA Clash of the Champions VI)

05/07/89 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat (NWA Wrestle War PPV)

07/23/89 - Ric Flair v Terry Funk (NWA Great American Bash PPV)

08/??/89 - Owen Hart v Johnny Smith (Stampede)

08/15/89 - Owen Hart v Dynamite Kid (Stampede)

08/28/89 - Hart Foundation v Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard (WWF Summerslam PPV)

08/28/89 - Rockers & Tito Santana v Rick Martel, Jacques & Raymond Rougeau (WWF Summerslam PPV)

09/14/89 - Ric Flair & Sting v Dick Slater & Great Muta (NWA Clash of the Champions VIII)

10/02/89 - Bret Hart v Mr Perfect (WWF)

 

US 90s NOMINATIONS

02/13/90 - Ric Flair v Brian Pillman (NWA World Championship Wrestling - aired 02/17/90)

02/18/90 - Ric Flair & Arn Anderson v Rock & Roll Express (NWA Main Event - date supplied is TV air date)

02/25/90 - Midnight Express v Rock & Roll Express (NWA Wrestle War PPV)

02/25/90 - Ric Flair v Lex Luger (NWA Wrestle War PPV)

05/19/90 - Midnight Express v Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk (NWA Capital Combat PPV)

05/19/90 - Ric Flair v Lex Luger [CAGE MATCH] (NWA Capital Combat PPV)

07/07/90 - Midnight Express v Southern Boys (NWA Great American Bash PPV)

10/27/90 - Rick & Scott Steiner v Nasty Boys (NWA Halloween Havoc PPV)

12/16/90 - Doom v Barry Windham & Arn Anderson (NWA Starrcade PPV)

01/19/91 - Rockers v Orient Express (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

02/24/91 - Ric Flair, Barry Windham, Larry Zbyszko & Sid Vicious v Sting, Brian Pillman, Rick & Scott Steiner [WAR GAMES] (WCW Wrestle War PPV)

03/24/91 - Randy Savage v Ultimate Warrior (WWF Wrestlemania VII PPV)

05/19/91 - Sting & Lex Luger v Rick & Scott Steiner (WCW SuperBrawl I PPV)

08/26/91 - Bret Hart v Mr Perfect (WWF Summerslam PPV)

08/26/91 - Eddie Gilbert v Cactus Jack [2/3 FALLS] (TWA August Armageddon)

11/17/91 - Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko v Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes (WCW Clash of the Champions XVII)

02/29/92 - Brian Pillman v Jushin Liger (WCW SuperBrawl II PPV)

02/29/92 - Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes v Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko (WCW SuperBrawl II PPV)

04/05/92 - Bret Hart v Roddy Piper (WWF Wrestlemania VIII PPV)

04/05/92 - Randy Savage v Ric Flair (WWF Wrestlemania VIII PPV)

05/17/92 - Rick Rude, Steve Austin, Arn Anderson, Larry Zbyszko & Bobby Eaton v Sting, Ricky Steamboat, Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes & Nikita Koloff [WAR GAMES] (WCW Wrestle War PPV)

06/20/92 - Rick Rude v Ricky Steamboat [30-MINUTE IRONMAN MATCH] (WCW Beach Blast PPV)

07/12/92 - Vader v Sting (WCW Great American Bash PPV)

08/29/92 - Randy Savage v Ultimate Warrior (WWF Summerslam PPV)

08/29/92 - Bret Hart v Davey Boy Smith (WWF Summerslam PPV)

12/28/92 - Vader v Sting (WCW Starrcade PPV)

01/18/93 - Ric Flair v Mr Perfect (WWF RAW - aired on 01/25/93)

02/21/93 - Vader v Sting [LEATHER STRAP MATCH] (WCW SuperBrawl III PPV)

03/11/93 - Vader v Sting (WCW @ Germany HANDHELD)

06/13/93 - Bret Hart v Mr Perfect (WWF King of the Ring PPV)

06/16/93 - Barry Windham v 2 Cold Scorpio (WCW Clash of the Champions XXIII)

07/19/93 - Shawn Michaels v Marty Jannetty (WWF RAW)

08/30/93 - Rick & Scott Steiner v Heavenly Bodies (WWF Summerslam PPV)

12/27/93 - Ric Flair v Vader (WCW Starrcade PPV)

03/20/94 - Bret Hart v Owen Hart (WWF Wrestlemania X PPV)

03/20/94 - Shawn Michaels v Razor Ramon [LADDER MATCH] (WWF Wrestlemania X PPV)

04/01/94 - Rock & Roll Express v Heavenly Bodies [LOSER LEAVES TOWN CAGE MATCH] (SMW Bluegrass Brawl)

04/17/94 - Cactus Jack & Maxx Payne v Nasty Boys (WCW Spring Stampede PPV)

04/17/94 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat (WCW Spring Stampede PPV)

05/14/94 - Ric Flair v Ricky Steamboat (WCW Saturday Night - date supplied is TV air date)

07/01/94 - Bret Hart v 1-2-3 Kid (WWF RAW - aired 07/11/94)

08/05/94 - Heavenly Bodies v Chris Jericho & Lance Storm (SMW Night of Legends)

08/28/94 - Bret Hart v Owen Hart [CAGE MATCH] (WWF Summerslam PPV)

09/18/94 - Vader v Sting (WCW Fall Brawl PPV)

09/28/94 - Shawn Michaels & Diesel v Razor Ramon & 1-2-3 Kid (WWF Action Zone - aired 10/30/94)

02/25/95 - Eddy Guerrero v 2 Cold Scorpio (ECW Return of the Funker)

07/23/95 - Shawn Michaels v Jeff Jarrett (WWF In Your House II PPV)

08/04/95 - Al Snow v Marty Jannetty (SMW Superbowl of Wrestling)

08/04/95 - Heavenly Bodies v Tracy Smothers & Tony Anthony (SMW Superbowl of Wrestling)

09/17/95 - Brian Pillman v Johnny B Badd (WCW Fall Brawl PPV)

11/19/95 - Bret Hart v Diesel [NO DQ] (WWF Survivor Series PPV)

12/17/95 - Bret Hart v Davey Boy Smith (WWF In Your House V PPV)

02/18/96 - Shawn Michaels v Owen Hart (WWF In Your House VI PPV)

03/09/96 - Rey Misterio Jr v Juventud Guerrera [2/3 FALLS] (ECW Big Ass Extreme Bash)

03/24/96 - Steven Regal v Fit Finlay (WCW Uncensored PPV)

04/28/96 - Shawn Michaels v Diesel [NO HOLDS BARRED] (WWF In Your House - Good Friends Better Enemies PPV)

05/11/96 - Shane Douglas v 2 Cold Scorpio (ECW Matter of Respect)

06/16/96 - Chris Benoit v Kevin Sullivan [FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE] (WCW Great American Bash PPV)

07/07/96 - Rey Misterio Jr v Psicosis (WCW Bash at the Beach PPV)

07/13/96 - Shane Douglas v Chris Jericho v 2 Cold Scorpio v Pit Bull #2 (ECW Heatwave)

09/22/96 - Shawn Michaels v Mankind (WWF In Your House - Mind Games PPV)

11/17/96 - Bret Hart v Steve Austin (WWF Survivor Series PPV)

11/24/96 - Rey Misterio Jr v Ultimo Dragon (WCW World War 3 PPV)

02/15/97 - Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith v Doug Furnas & Phil LaFon (WWF Final Four PPV)

02/15/97 - Bret Hart v Steve Austin v Undertaker v Vader (WWF Final Four PPV)

03/03/97 - Owen Hart v Davey Boy Smith (WWF RAW)

03/23/97 - Bret Hart v Steve Austin [i QUIT MATCH] (WWF Wrestlemania XIII PPV)

04/13/97 - Taka Michinoku, Mens Teoh & Dick Togo v Great Sasuke, Gran Hamada & Masato Yakushiji (ECW Barely Legal PPV)

05/26/97 - Steve Austin & Shawn Michaels v Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith (WWF RAW)

07/06/97 - Taka Michinoku v Great Sasuke (WWF Canadian Stampede PPV)

07/06/97 - Bret Hart, Owen Hart, Jim Neidhart, Davey Boy Smith & Brian Pillman v Steve Austin, Ken Shamrock, Goldust & Legion of Doom (WWF Canadian Stampede PPV)

09/20/97 - Bret Hart v Undertaker (WWF One Night Only PPV)

10/25/97 - Eddy Guerrero v Rey Misterio Jr (WCW Halloween Havoc PPV)

02/22/98 - Chris Jericho v Juventud Guerrera (WCW SuperBrawl VIII PPV)

05/31/98 - Steve Austin v Dude Love (WWF Over The Edge PPV)

08/30/98 - HHH v The Rock [LADDER MATCH] (WWF Summerslam PPV)

12/27/98 - Rey Misterio Jr v Juventud Guerrera v Billy Kidman (WCW Starrcade PPV)

01/24/99 - The Rock v Mankind [i QUIT MATCH] (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

04/11/99 - Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko v Raven & Perry Saturn (WCW Spring Stampede PPV)

04/19/99 - Rey Misterio Jr v Juventud Guerrera v Psicosis v Blitzkrieg (WCW Monday Nitro)

04/26/99 - Sting v Diamond Dallas Page (WCW Monday Nitro)

09/13/99 - Chris Benoit v Dean Malenko (WCW Monday Nitro)

10/17/99 - Hardy Boyz v Edge & Christian [LADDER MATCH] (WWF No Mercy PPV)

 

US 00s NOMINATIONS

01/23/00 - HHH v Cactus Jack [sTREET FIGHT] (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

02/07/00 - HHH, X-Pac, Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko & Perry Saturn v Cactus Jack, The Rock, Rikishi & Too Cool (WWF RAW)

02/27/00 - HHH v Cactus Jack [HELL IN THE CELL] (WWF No Way Out PPV)

04/30/00 - Dean Malenko v Scotty 2 Hotty (WWF Backlash PPV)

04/30/00 - Chris Benoit v Chris Jericho (WWF Backlash PPV)

05/26/00 - Chris Benoit v Steven Regal (Brian Pillman Memorial Show)

07/23/00 - HHH v Chris Jericho [LAST MAN STANDING] (WWF Fully Loaded PPV)

07/23/00 - The Rock v Chris Benoit (WWF Fully Loaded PPV)

08/20/00 - Hardy Boyz v Dudley Boyz v Edge & Christian [TABLES LADDERS & CHAIRS] (WWF Summerslam PPV)

10/22/00 - Kurt Angle v The Rock (WWF No Mercy PPV)

01/21/01 - Chris Benoit v Chris Jericho [LADDER MATCH] (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

01/21/01 - Royal Rumble (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

02/25/01 - The Rock v Kurt Angle (WWF No Way Out PPV)

03/18/01 - Rey Misterio Jr & Billy Kidman v Kid Romeo & Elix Skipper (WCW Greed PPV)

04/01/01 - Hardy Boyz v Dudley Boyz v Edge & Christian [TABLES LADDERS & CHAIRS] (WWF Wrestlemania X-7 PPV)

04/01/01 - Steve Austin v The Rock (WWF Wrestlemania X-7 PPV)

05/21/01 - Steve Austin & HHH v Chris Benoit & Chris Jericho (WWF RAW)

05/29/01 - Steve Austin v Chris Benoit (WWF Smackdown - aired 05/31/01)

06/24/01 - Kurt Angle v Shane McMahon [sTREET FIGHT] (WWF King of the Ring PPV)

08/18/01 - Steve Austin v Kurt Angle (WWF Summerslam PPV)

09/23/01 - Rob Van Dam v Chris Jericho (WWF Unforgiven PPV)

10/21/01 - The Rock v Chris Jericho (WWF No Mercy PPV)

11/13/01 - Steve Austin & Kurt Angle v The Rock & Chris Jericho (WWF Smackdown - aired 11/15/01)

01/20/02 - The Rock v Chris Jericho (WWF Royal Rumble PPV)

02/23/02 - Low Ki v American Dragon v Christopher Daniels (ROH Era of Honor Begins)

04/21/02 - Edge v Kurt Angle (WWF Backlash PPV)

05/19/02 - Edge v Kurt Angle [HAIR vs HAIR] (WWE Judgment Day PPV)

05/27/02 - Eddy Guerrero v Rob Van Dam [LADDER MATCH] (WWE RAW)

08/25/02 - Kurt Angle v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Summerslam PPV)

08/25/02 - Chris Benoit v Rob Van Dam (WWE Summerslam PPV)

08/25/02 - The Rock v Brock Lesnar (WWE Summerslam PPV)

09/22/02 - Eddy Guerrero v Edge (WWE Unforgiven PPV)

09/22/02 - Chris Benoit v Kurt Angle (WWE Unforgiven PPV)

10/01/02 - Chris Benoit v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Smackdown 10/03/02)

10/15/02 - Chris Benoit & Kurt Angle v Eddy & Chavo Guerrero (WWE Smackdown - aired 10/17/02)

10/20/02 - Chris Jericho & Christian v Booker T & Goldust (WWE No Mercy PPV)

10/20/02 - Chris Benoit & Kurt Angle v Edge & Rey Misterio Jr (WWE No Mercy PPV)

10/20/02 - Brock Lesnar v Undertaker [HELL IN A CELL] (WWE No Mercy PPV)

12/03/02 - Chris Benoit v Eddy Guerrero v Kurt Angle v Edge (WWE Smackdown - aired 12/05/02)

12/07/02 - Paul London v Bryan Danielson (ROH)

12/22/02 - Chris Jericho & Christian v Booker T & Goldust (WWE RAW - aired 12/23/02)

01/19/03 - Chris Benoit v Kurt Angle (WWE Royal Rumble PPV)

03/30/03 - Kurt Angle v Brock Lesnar (WWE Wrestlemania XIX PPV)

04/12/03 - Paul London v Bryan Danielson (ROH)

12/02/03 - Chris Benoit v Brock Lesnar (WWE Smackdown - aired 12/04/03)

12/30/03 - Rey Misterio Jr v Taijiri (WWE Smackdown - aired 01/01/04)

02/15/04 - Eddy Guerrero v Brock Lesnar (WWE No Way out PPV)

03/14/04 - Eddy Guerrero v Kurt Angle (WWE Wrestlemania XX PPV)

03/14/04 - HHH v Shawn Michaels v Chris Benoit (WWE Wrestlemania XX PPV)

03/16/04 - Eddy Guerrero v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Smackdown - aired 03/18/04)

04/24/04 - Bryan Danielson v Homicide (ROH Reborn Stage Two)

05/03/04 - Chris Benoit v Shawn Michaels (WWE RAW)

05/16/04 - Eddy Guerrero v John Bradshaw Layfield (WWE Judgment Day PPV)

06/12/04 - CM Punk v Samoa Joe (ROH)

06/27/04 - Rey Misterio Jr v Chavo Guerrero Jr (WWE Great American Bash PPV)

06/28/04 - Chris Benoit v Kane (WWF RAW)

08/16/04 - Chris Benoit v Randy Orton (WWF RAW)

10/02/04 - Bryan Danielson v Samoa Joe (ROH Midnight Express Reunion)

10/16/04 - CM Punk v Samoa Joe (ROH Joe-Punk II)

11/06/04 - Jushin Liger & Samoa Joe v Low Ki & Bryan Danielson (ROH Weekend of Thunder)

12/04/04 - CM Punk v Samoa Joe (ROH All Star Extravaganza II)

12/05/04 - America's Most Wanted v Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper (TNA Turning Point PPV)

12/26/04 - Samoa Joe v Austin Aries (ROH)

02/07/05 - Kurt Angle v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Smackdown - aired 02/10/05)

04/03/05 - Shawn Michaels v Kurt Angle (WWE Wrestlemania XXI PPV)

04/12/05 - Eddy Guerrero v Kurt Angle (WWE Smackdown - aired 04/14/05)

04/24/05 - AJ Styles v Abyss [CAGE MATCH] (NWA-TNA Lockdown PPV)

05/02/05 - Shawn Michaels v Shelton Benjamin (WWE RAW)

05/22/05 - Eddy Guerrero v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Judgment Day PPV)

05/15/05 - AJ Styles v Jeff Jarrett (NWA-TNA Hard Justice PPV)

06/21/05 - Eddy Guerrero v Rey Misterio Jr (WWE Smackdown - aired 06/23/05)

07/17/05 - AJ Styles v Syxx-Pac (NWA-TNA No Surrender PPV)

07/17/05 - Samoa Joe v Chris Sabin (NWA-TNA No Surrender PPV)

08/14/05 - Jerry Lynn v Syxx-Pac (NWA-TNA Sacrifice PPV)

08/14/05 - AJ Styles v Samoa Joe (NWA-TNA Sacrifice PPV)

 

MEXICO PRE-1990 NOMINATIONS

07/18/87 - El Hijo del Santo v Negro Casas [MASK v HAIR] (WWA)

 

MEXICO 90s NOMINATIONS

01/26/92 - Chris Benoit v Villano III (UWA)

11/06/94 - Eddy Guerrero & Art Barr v El Hijo del Santo & Octagon (AAA When Worlds Collide PPV)

11/30/94 - Rey Misterio Jr v Juventud Guerrera (AAA TV - aired on 01/21/95)

03/16/96 - Rey Misterio Jr v Juventud Guerrera (AAA)

03/16/96 - Psicosis v Ultraman (AAA)

04/18/97 - Negro Casas, Atlantis, Ultimo Dragon, El Dandy, Mascara Magica, Shocker, La Fiera & Brazo De Oro v El Hijo del Santo, Dr Wagner Jr, Felino, Scorpio Jr, Black Warrior, Kevin Quinn, Satanico & Silver King (EMLL 16-man Cibernetico)

10/29/97 - El Hijo del Santo, Super Calo, Lizmark Jr, Hector Garza, Konnan, Rey Misterio Sr, La Parka & El Dandy v Silver King, Psicosis, Juventud Guerrera, Villano 4, Villano 5, Halloween, Damien & Zandokan [ELIMINATION MATCH] (Promo Azteca)

 

MEXICO 00s NOMINATIONS

03/17/00 - Atlantis v Villano III [MASK v MASK] (EMLL PPV)

 

EUROPE NOMINATIONS

12/19/81 - Dynamite Kid v Marc Rocco (England)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Since there is such a huge amount of content here, I know we're going to have a "tournament" for this, however, how do we determine in what order we watch the stuff in? Are we going to give random seeds to matches or just randomly throw them in brackets then watch them in the order that they come up?

 

What I mean is, are the DVD matches going to be in order of the way that the brackets play out, or are we going to have to sift through multiple chapters on multiple DVD's to find the match of the hour?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It'll be more of a countdown. You'll only rank the top 25 or 50 or whatever we decide at the time based on the number of nominees. You *could* be asked to rank a top 100 if there are enough strong candidates, but definitely not in every category.

 

We'll give everyone 2-3 months after receiving the DVDs to watch and rank them all, then we'll do a countdown, posting so many per day so we can build suspense. Kind of like a message board VH1.

 

DVDs will be chaptered by match.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest DylanWaco

I'm gonna continue to be that annoying guy who cries when his nominations aren't listed, but Sabin/Joe and Lynn/Waltman were matches I nominated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
Guest bravesfan

I have nearly every DVD that the WWE has put out to this point...well, if not everything, all the footage that you need for the WWE's nomination page, so I'm readily donating that in .VOB, .AVI or .MPEG quality. They span back to Wrestlemania I.

 

Most of the television matches of WWF/WWE prior to this year can be covered by me, as well. My VHS lists also covers Coliseum Video and WCW pay-per-views masters.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...